Back to all news

#FACTORfunded 2021 JUNO Awards Nominees!

The 2021 JUNO Awards nominees were revealed on Tuesday, March 9th 2021.

We’re very pleased to announce the following #FACTORfunded artists and nominated albums. Congratulations to all for the much-deserved recognition!

Artists, albums, and singles highlighted in yellow are FACTOR-funded.

Juno Fan Choice (Presented By Freedom Mobile)
Ali Gatie
Curtis Waters
JP Saxe
Justin Bieber
Lennon Stella
Les Cowboys Fringants
NAV
Shawn Mendes
Tate McRae
The Weeknd

Single of the Year
“Drink About Me”, Brett Kissel
“If The World Was Ending” (feat. Julia Michaels), JP Saxe
“Intentions” (feat. Quavo), Justin Bieber
Kissing Other People”, Lennon Stella
“Blinding Lights”, The Weeknd

International Album of the Year
Music To Be Murdered By, Eminem
Fine Line, Harry Styles
What You See Ain’t Always What You Get, Luke Combs
Shoot For The Stars Aim For The Moon, Pop Smoke
folklore, Taylor Swift

Album of the Year 
YOU, Ali Gatie
Courage, Céline Dion
Changes, Justin Bieber
Thanks for the Dance, Leonard Cohen
After Hours, The Weeknd

Artist of the Year (Presented By SiriusXM Canada)
Ali Gatie
Céline Dion
Jessie Reyez
Justin Bieber
The Weeknd

Group of the Year (Presented By SiriusXM Canada)
Arkells
Half Moon Run
Loud Luxury
The Glorious Sons
The Reklaws

Breakthrough Artist of the Year (Presented by Factor, The Government of Canada and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters)
Curtis Waters
JP Saxe
Powfu
Ryland James
Tate McRae

Breakthrough Group of the Year (Presented by Factor, The Government of Canada and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters)
2Frères
Crown Lands
Manila Grey
Peach Pit
Young Bombs

Songwriter of the Year (Presented by SOCAN)
Alanis Morissette
Alessia Cara
Jessie Reyez
JP Saxe
The Weeknd

Country Album of the Year
Timeless, Dallas Smith
Jade Eagleson, Jade Eagleson
heart theory, Lindsay Ell
Drinkin’ Songs: The Collection, MacKenzie Porter
The Lemonade Stand, Tenille Townes

Adult Alternative Album of the Year
Sad Hunk, BAHAMAS
Are You in Love? Basia Bulat
Fear, Begonia
Unfollow The Rules, Rufus Wainwright
Are You Gone, Sarah Harmer

Alternative Album of the Year
Pity Party, Curtis Waters
The Sun and Her Scorch, Dizzy
Pray For It , July Talk
This Place Sucks Ass, PUP
Heavy Light, U.S. Girls

Pop Album of the Year
It’s Never Really Over, Johnny Orlando
Hold It Together, JP Saxe Arista
Changes, Justin Bieber
Three. Two. One., Lennon Stella Columbia
Ryland James, Ryland James

Rock Album of the Year
Crown Lands, Crown Lands
Ruthless, JJ Wilde
Colorado, Neil Young & Crazy Horse
All Of Us, Sam Roberts
A Beautiful Place to Drown, Silverstein

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
This Dream Of You, Diana Krall
Out of Dust, Laila Biali 
Sinatra, Matt Dusk 
With You, Sammy Jackson 
Clémence, Sophie Day

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo
Gang of Three, Andrés Vial
Básico, No Básico y Dirigido, Elmer Ferrer
Elegant Traveler, Jocelyn Gould
Conpambiche, Junior Santos
VENA, Rachel Therrien

Jazz Album of the Year: Group
The reMission, Andy Milne and Unison
Surfboard, Brandi Disterheft Trio with George Coleman
Rythme de passage, Emie R Roussel Trio
First Spring, Florian Hoefner Trio 
Trane of Thought, Live at the Rex, Pat LaBarbera/Kirk MacDonald Quintet 

Instrumental Album of the Year
Movements III, Blitz//Berlin
Crowing Ignites, Bruce Cockburn
Eleven Words, David Foster
Volume 1, Flore Laurentienne
Prior Street, Gordon Grdina

Album Francophone de L’Annee
À tous les vents, 2Frères
Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Klô Pelgag
Les antipodes, Les Cowboys Fringants
Quand la nuit tombe, Louis-Jean Cormier
Pour déjouer l’ennui, Pierre Lapointe

Children’s Album of the Year
Letters and Numbers, ABC Singsong
Goodnight to You All: Traditional Lullabies from Ireland & the UK, Charlie Hope
Small But Mighty, Ginalina 
J’aime mon école, Njacko Backo and Kalimbas at Work
Heart Parade, Splash’N Boots

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber
MOSAÏQUE, Ensemble Made In Canada
Bach & Brahms Reimagined, James Ehnes, Jon Kimura Parker, Jens Lindemann
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 4, 5 & 8, James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong
Ana Sokolović: Short Stories, Quatuor Bozzini

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
Mozart: Concertos pour piano / Piano Concertos Nos. 22 & 24, Les Violons du Roy, conducted by Jonathan Cohen, feat. Charles Richard-Hamelin
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 5, & Other Works, Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Edward Gardner
Jacques Hétu: Concertos, Orchestre symphonique de Laval, conducted by Alain Trudel, feat. Jean-Philippe Sylvestre
Ginastera – Bernstein – Moussa: Œuvres pour violon et orchestre / Works for Violin and Orchestra, Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Kent Nagano, feat. Andrew Wan
Penderecki: St. Luke Passion, Orchestre symphonique de Montréal with Kraków Philharmonic Choir & Warsaw Boys’ Choir, conducted by Kent Nagano

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral
La passione, Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra
Massenet: Thaïs, Erin Wall, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir with Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis
Nuits blanches: Airs d’opéra à la cour de Russie au XVIIe siècle / Opera Arias at the Russian Court of the 18th Century, Karina Gauvin with Pacific Baroque Orchestra, conducted by Alexander Weimann
Sea Dreams, Luminous Voices, conducted by Timothy Shantz
Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova Scotia, Sarah Slean with Symphony Nova Scotia, conducted by Bernhard Gueller

Classical Composition of the Year
Take The Dog Sled, Alexina Louie
Commedia dell’arte, Ana Sokolović
Harbour, Anna Höstman
Violin Concerto “Adrano”, Samy Moussa
Tachitipo, Zosha Di Castri

Rap Recording of the Year
New Mania, 88GLAM
Baby Gravy 2, bbno$ & Yung Gravy Baby Gravy
Cold World, Eric Reprid
Good Intentions (Brown Boy 2 Deluxe Version), NAV
ELEMENTS Vol. 1, TOBi

Dance Recording of the Year
MINE, Felix Cartal, Sophie Simmons
Dancing In The Dark, Frank Walker
BUBBA, KAYTRANADA
Someone Else, REZZ x Grabbitzy
Voices, So Sus

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year
“BEFORE LOVE CAME TO KILL US”, Jessie Reyez 
“Where You Are”, Savannah Ré
“Solaris”, Shay Lia
“After Hours”, The Weeknd
“Holiday”, TOBi

Reggae Recording of the Year
“Give It All”, Ammoye
“Black Man”, Blessed
“Roots Rock (ft. Micah Shemaiah, Lasai & Big Sugar)”, Dubmatix
“Let It Be Done”, Kirk Diamond
“I Pray”, TOME x Sean Kingston

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year (Presented by APTN)
Kîyânaw, Burnstick
Church House Blues, Crystal Shawanda
The Ridge, Julian Taylor
North Star Calling, Leela Gilday
Nunarjua Isulinginniani, Terry Uyarak

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year
The Ridge, Julian Taylor
North Star Calling, Leela Gilday
Bravado, Rose Cousins
CHICKABOOM!, Tami Neilson Outside
Reliever, William Prince

Traditional Roots Album of the Year
All Hands, Beòlach
Debout!, Le Diable à Cinq
13 or So, Nick Hornbuckle
Bet On Love, Pharis & Jason Romero
The Thing About Fish, Rum Ragged

Blues Album of the Year
Hell Bent with Grace, Angel Forrest
Church House Blues, Crystal Shawanda
Spirits in the Water, Dione Taylor
Solar Powered Too, Rick Fines
The Reckless One, Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year
All Things New, Allen Froese
The Cure, K-Anthony
Alive & Breathing, Matt Maher
THE WAY, Shawna Cain
Wouldn’t You Love to Know?, Steve Bell

World Music Album of the Year
VelkomBak, Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
The Gold Diggers, Lengaïa Salsa Brava
Patria, Mazacote
Espiral, OKAN
Kora Flamenca, Zal Sissokho

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Take Care of You, Charlotte Day Wilson
Proverb, Dylan Sinclair
Alt Therapy Session 1: Disillusion, Emanuel
In This Thing Called Life, IAMTHELIVING 
Solid, Savannah Ré

Electronic Album of the Year
Lavender God, ATTLAS
Desire, Bob Moses
Suddenly, Caribou
Juvenile, CRi
All the Time, Jessy Lanza

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year
Ballistic, Sadistic, Annihilator
Unconquered, Kataklysm
Palimpsest, Protest The Hero
Abyss, Unleash The Archers
Glory, Glory! Apathy Took Helm!, Vile Creature

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
Such Pretty Forks in the Road, Alanis Morissette
Courage, Céline Dion
Starlit Afternoon, Craig Stickland
Pour déjouer l’ennui, Pierre Lapointe
CH III: The Come Up, STORRY 

Music Video of the Year
“Wait No More” Ben Knechtel Scott Helman Warner
“Wrap Me Up” Brittney Canda & Vincent René-Lortie Sheenah Ko
“NO ONE’S IN THE ROOM” Emma Higgins Jessie Reyez
“INTRUDERS” Les Solis & Peter Huang Jessie Reyez
“Pomegranate” Nick DenBoer deadmau5 & The Neptunes

Comedy Album of the Year
PanDerek (1st Wave!), Derek Seguin
Horse Power, Jacob Samuel
Existing Is Exhausting, Matt Wright
The Pursuit of Comedy Has Ruined My Life, Nick Nemeroff
Decoxification, Shirley Gnome

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year
Akeel Henry
Jordon Manswell
KAYTRANADA
Murda Beatz
WondaGurl

Recording Engineer of the Year
George Seara
Jason Dufour
Johann Deterville
Serban Ghenea

The 2021 JUNO Awards will be broadcast nationwide Sunday, May 16 2021 on CBC Music.